THElogo_small.gif (2149 bytes) The Jazz House was at:
3192 Adeline @ MLK Blvd., Berkeley, CA

1/2 block south of the Ashby BART.  Look for the blue light above the door!
Home
About Us
Our Partners
How to Help
Contact Us
OCTOBER 2004 Previous Month

Next Month

Sun Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
          1 2
       
 
  African Drum Workshop
Hands-on African drumming clinic

Doni Harvey
Blues Vocalist

3 4 5 6 7 8 9
    The Jazz House Jam
All ages jazz jam

FIRE & ICE:
WILLIAM PARKER, HAMID DRAKE, JAMEEL MOONDOC, STEVE SWELL

Creative avant-garde jazz

Odd Shaped Case "First Thursday" Series featuring pickPocket Ensemble, GojoGo Joelle Leandre & India Cooke
New music, improv
African Drum Workshop
Hands-on African drumming clinic

 

10 11 12 13 14 15 16
In Absentia: Kyle Bruckman, with Hans Tannen (tape);
Serge Baghdassarians, Boris Baltschun,
ma++ ingalls, Gino Robair,
Tim Perkis, Tom Djll
& others
(ACME Observatory New Music Series)
  The Jazz House Jam
All ages jazz jam
I.C.E. Series
Experimental Music Jam
Peter Broetzmann (GER), Michael Wertmueller (CH), Marino Pliakas (CH)
High-energy Improv
The Cosmosamatics featuring Sonny Simmons & Michael Marcus
Free jazz
African Drum Workshop
Hands-on African drumming clinic

Wayward Monks
Jazz/progressive rock

17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  Okkyang Lee
Solo cellist improvisation
The Jazz House Jam
All ages jazz jam

This will be the final jam at The Jazz House.  Join us for one last hoorah!
    Hideous Dream, Forward Energy, Subjects of Desire
Noise & new music
 
African Drum Workshop
Hands-on African drumming clinic

Scott Looney, solo piano +  Christoph Irmer (Germany).
Matthew Goodheart,
Dina Emerson,
and Shoko Hikage

(ACME Observatory New Music Series)
 

24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Shelley Burgon and Trevor Dunn  + I, Norton
excerpts from an opera in real time by Gino Robair

(ACME Observatory New Music Series)
  David Ewell, Geechi Taylor, Darryl Green, Ambrose Akinmusire,
Michael Auberg,
Howard Wiley

Good jazz

 
  Evander Music October Festival
Grand Musical Finale Benefiting The Jazz House
Karen Stackpole - Brady Sharp duo;
Birgit Uhler - Gino Robair duo;
Phillip Greenlief - Joelle Leandre duo
Evander Music October Festival
Grand Musical Finale Benefiting The Jazz House
The Lost Trio plays Monk;
John Schott's Typical Orchestra
Evander Music October Festival
Grand Musical Finale Benefiting The Jazz House
Alex Candelaria Trio;
Wind Trio of Alphaville
31            
Evander Music October Festival
Grand Musical Finale Benefiting The Jazz House
Farewell Party Fundraiser!
In addition to spinning records and having a party atmosphere, a selection of short solo piano sets by:
Matthew Goodheart
Thollem McDonas
Gust Burns

 
           
Previous Month

Next Month

The Jazz House copyright 2002, 2003